Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Welcome to the long version of our disclaimer and privacy policy. 

Disclaimer

All information is provided by thesmartinvestor.com.sg, an investment education website managed by The Investing Hustle Pte Ltd (Company Reg No. 201933459Z). Any information or commentary provided here are for general information purposes only. It is not intended to be financial,investment, or any form of advice nor a recommendation to purchase or sell any of the shares, securities or other instruments mentioned. All content should not be treated as professional advice to buy, sell or take a position in any shares, securities or other instruments. 

The information contained herein is based on the study and research of The Investing Hustle Pte Ltd (“The Company”); and are merely written opinions and ideas, and is as such strictly for educational purposes and/or for study or research only. 

The information contained in this publication are obtained from, or based upon publicly available sources that we believe to be reliable, but we make no warranty as to their accuracy or usefulness of the information provided, and accepts no liability for losses incurred by readers. 

All views or opinions articulated on the website are expressed its writers’ personal capacity and do not in any way represent those of The Company. Any investment involves the taking of substantial risks, including (but not limited to) complete loss of capital. Every investor has different strategies, risk tolerances and time frames. You are advised to perform your own independent checks, research or study; and you should contact a licensed professional before making any investment decisions. 

There are no warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy, completeness, or results obtained from any statement, information and/or data set forth herein. The Company, its related and affiliate companies and/or their directors, executives and employees shall in no event be held liable to any party for any direct, indirect, punitive, special, incidental, or consequential damages arising directly or indirectly from the use of any of this material.

Privacy Policy

The Investing Hustle Pte. Ltd. (“The Company”, “we” or “us”) and thesmartinvestor.com.sg takes the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the thesmartinvestor.com.sg website (the “Website”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Service. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we may collect, use and disclose the personal data of our all website visitors, readers, and members. 

The Information We Collect

We automatically collect and/or track the following:

1) Web page http/https headers (home server domain names, IP address, type of client computer, and type of Web browser);

2) information knowingly provided by you through on-line forms, registration forms, surveys, and/or other entries, such as email addresses, personal, financial or demographic information;

3) information, user specific or aggregate, on what pages our visitors access; and

4) E-mail addresses of visitors that communicate with the company and site via e-mail and our contact form.

5) We may also ask for additional information when providing premium or other services. If you do not want to give us the information requested, you certainly do not have to, but you will not be able to take advantage of such offerings. For example, if we launch a text alert feature, we would not be able to send you any alerts unless you provide us with your mobile number. On occasion, we may also ask you for other personal information in connection with surveys or other promotional offers running on our site but your participation in these features are purely voluntary.

Use of Data Collected

We use your personal, demographic and profile data to enhance your experience at our site and to enable us to present content we think you might be interested in. If you have a subscription or free membership with us, we will use the data you have provided to maintain your account and provide you with the services you have subscribed to (including physical delivery of any product you may have purchased or signed up for). We will also use your data to perform other customer service functions such as responding to your enquiries. We use your contact information to send you information about our company and promotional material from our partners. 

We may also use your personal, demographic and profile data to help serve our readers and/or members better. These include improvements to our site, for statistical analysis, for marketing and promotional purposes, and for editorial or feedback purposes for our advertisers. Information collected by us may be added to our databases and used for future telemarketing, SMS text-messaging, e-mails or postal mailings regarding site updates, new products and services, upcoming events, and/or status of orders placed online. In short, by knowing a little about you, wel can deliver more relevant content and provide you with a more efficient, customise and seamless experience when using our services. By using this site, you agree that you may be contacted in any manner contemplated in this section even if your number is found on a do not call registry, in-house list or similar registry.

We may subsequently email you about our various products and services, or other products and services we feel may interest you. If you’d rather not receive these subsequent communications, contact us at hello@thesmartinvestor.com.sg.

Our Use of IP Addresses and Cookies

IP Addresses: Your web browser or email application automatically provides your IP address to other computers with which you communicate over the internet, so that they know where to send you information.  We receive an IP address each time you view one of our web pages, because the browser automatically reports it to us. We also may store the IP address when you register with The Smart Investor.

We may use IP addresses for various purposes, including:

  • Diagnosing service or technology problems.
  • Assessing and maintaining system security.
  • Displaying the most appropriate content.
  • Studying how people use our site and how we can improve it.
  • Reporting to potential and existing business partners about aggregate, but not individual information derived from IP addresses.

Cookies:  Use Of Cookies

The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Cookies on the Website may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements. Please note that third parties (such as analytics software) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website or to fully experience the interactive features of The Company’s services or websites you visit.

Google Analytics:  We have implemented the Google Analytics Advertising Features, a web analysis service by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets cookies so it can analyse how our users use our site. This service provides us with non-personally identifiable information such as browser type and aggregated demographic data.  If you would like more information about Google Analytics and how to opt-out, please visit Google Analytics opt-out program and its privacy practices.

Third Party Providers: We may employ the services of third party providers to aid us in certain aspects of our operations (such as the distribution of our email products or conducting a survey for us). Depending on the services performed, some of these providers may be provided with your personal data. These contractors would be subject to confidentiality agreements which limit their use and disclosure of all information they obtain through their relationship with us to related business only, consistent with this policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information

The Company may disclose your personal information to third parties, without notice: (1) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; (2) if thesmartinvestor.com.sg or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; (3) for marketing products and services which we determine, in our sole judgment, that you might find of interest. We reserve the right to share, rent, sell, or otherwise disclose data we collect to third parties. Any third party we share, rent, sell, or otherwise disclose data to will be prescreened by us, determined by us to be reputable, and will use the personal data for marketing products and services which we determine, in our sole judgment, that you might find of interest, (4) when we may employ the services of third party providers to aid us in certain aspects of our operations (such as the distribution of our email products or conducting a survey for us). Depending on the services performed, some of these providers may be provided with your personal data; (5) if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that any such action is necessary to: (a) comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on The Company or the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of TIH; and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of thesmartinvestor.com.sg, or the general public.

Access to, Updating, and Non-Use of Your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of PDPA, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to hello@thesmartinvestor.com.sg. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided changes, for example if you change your email address, name or contact number, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to hello@thesmartinvestor.com.sg. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

You have the right to ask us not to collect, use, process, or disclose your Personal Information in any of the manner described herein. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Information) if we intend to use your Personal Information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Information to any third party for such purposes. You can give us notice of your intention to halt the collection, use, processing, or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us at hello@thesmartinvestor.com.sg.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes To This Statement

The Company will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer feedback. The Company encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Contact Information

The Investing Hustle Pte. Ltd. welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that hello@thesmartinvestor.com.sg has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@thesmartinvestor.com.sg.

 

Last Updated: 18 October 2019